Privacy

/Privacy
Privacy2018-11-24T02:33:09+00:00

Privacy Statement

Our Commitment
In handling your personal information Meals on Wheels Armidale-Uralla is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988, and the National Privacy Principles.
A copy of our Privacy Policy is available to you upon request from our office.

Collection and Use of Personal Information
We collect personal information from you when you join our services.
We collect information to enable us to

  • Provide you with the services you require, and
  • Provide you with information about services available to you from Armidale-Uralla Meals on Wheels.

This information may include:

  • Personal details (name, address, phone number, marital status, gender, home ownership status, relevant information, source of income, client/care needs, home and safety access).
  • Pensioner, Concession Card, Department of Veterans Affairs number.

Under the Privacy Act 1988 you have the right to access personal information we hold about you. If you believe that any of your information we hold in incorrect or inaccurate, you should advise us to update your information.

Providing Your Personal Information to Other Organisations
In providing services to you it may be necessary for us to provide your personal information to other organizations with whom we conduct business.
Such organisations include government agencies, health related services and other service providers.
Your personal information is only provided to these agencies to the extent necessary to enable us to provide our services to you and to the extent required by the law, and with your consent.

Service information
We will provide you with information from time to time about new services available to you or any change in services.

What if you do not wish to provide us with information?
In order to provide our services to you, we require information about you. If you do not wish to provide us with all of the information we require, we may be unable to provide services to you.

Further information about our Privacy and Confidentiality Policy or access to you information, Please Contact our office on:

Armidale/Uralla Meals on Wheels Inc.
Po Box 1608
Armidale NSW 2350
02 6772 8970